Referencing other works?

Hi everyone, when writing a story, am I allowed to make passing references to other fictional works as long as they are not a plot point. For instance in a chapter I am currently writing I have a small reference to Harry Potter, is that allowed?

yes. You can say things like “I love tvd! Wanna watch?” as long as it isn’t too major like stealing the show’s characters/plots

2 Likes

Great thanks, because the line I have is: “Well done, I’m impressed, if this were Hogwarts I’d give you and your House 10 points” :slight_smile:

2 Likes

and do you want a cover or splash

yes, that’s ok. btw Doctor Who rules!

2 Likes

Thanks, but I’m all covered, the story is already published, this is the upcoming chapter 15 I’m writing atm.

2 Likes

What is the story name I like to read it

It’s my favourite show, I can name all the actors in order :slight_smile:

2 Likes

you could want a cover change? Not pressuring you. I think it would be cool tho. For the 15th chapter

1 Like

It’s called Out of Time, I hope you like it :slight_smile:

2 Likes

Thank you but no, I’m quite happy with the cover as it is.

2 Likes

ok. If you got the answer you need, tag ryan or jeremy and ask them to close.

2 Likes

@Ryan Please close this, I got the answer I needed.

2 Likes